Tokyo 2020

UTS Australian Olympic Team Members

Follow our thirteen UTS student athletes, alumni, and club members as they represent Australia in Tokyo.

The 2020 Games start on Friday 23 July and runs through to Sunday 5 September.

Want to catch UTS athletes in action? Check out the schedule below.

Meet the UTS athletes

UTS current Elite Athletes Program students

  • Joe Pincus, Rugby 7’s, B Business
  • Lachlan Anderson, Rugby 7’s, B Sport and Exercise Science
  • Nick Lavery, Rowing, B Communication (Creative Writing)
  • Se-Bom Lee, Swimming, B Medical Science

UTS Alumni

  • Alexander Purnell, Rowing, B Business
  • Jo Brigden-Jones, Kayak, B Nursing
  • Georgie Rowe, Rowing, B Nursing
  • Nicholas Punell, Rowing, B Business

UTS Sport Clubs

  • Timothy Masters, Rowing
  • Bendere Oboya, Athletics
  • Georgia Winkcup, Athletics
  • Thomas Birtwhistle, Rowing
  • Rowie Webster, Water Polo

Schedule

21:00 – 0:00 AEST: Opening Ceremony

9:30 - 13:30 AEST: Rowing Men's Four Heats – Alexander Purnell (alumni)

15:00 - 17:50 AEST: Water Polo Women's Preliminary Round - Group A, Canada vs Australia – Rowena Webster (club member)

20:00 - 22:30 AEST: Swimming 400IM Heats - Se-Bom Lee (current student-athlete)

10:00 - 12:40 AEST: Rowing Men’s Eight Heats – Nicholas Lavery (current student-athlete), Tim Masters (club member) and Nicholas Purnell (alumni)

10:00 - 12:40 AEST: Rowing Women’s Eight Heats – Georgie Rowe (club member and alumni)

11:30 - 13:20 AEST: Swimming 400IM Finals* - Se-Bom Lee (current student-athlete)

*Dependent on progression and/or placing

10:00 – 13:00 AEST: Rugby Sevens Men’s Pool A, Australia vs Argentina - Joe Pincus (current student-athlete) and Lachlan Anderson (current student-athlete)

10:00 - 12:20 AEST: Rowing Men's Four Repechage* – Alexander Purnell (alumni)

17:30 – 20:30 AEST: Rugby Sevens Men’s Pool A, Australia vs Republic of Korea - Joe Pincus (current student-athlete) and Lachlan Anderson (current student-athlete)

19:20 - 22:10 AEST: Water Polo Women's Preliminary Round - Group A, Australia vs Netherlands – Rowena Webster (club member)

*Dependent on progression and/or placing

10:00 – 13:00 AEST: Rugby Sevens Men’s Pool A, Australia vs New Zealand - Joe Pincus (current student-athlete) and Lachlan Anderson (current student-athlete)

17:30 – 20:30 AEST: Rugby Sevens Men’s Quarter Finals and placings 9-12* - Joe Pincus (current student-athlete) and Lachlan Anderson (current student-athlete)

*Dependent on progression and/or placing

9:30 - 12:40 AEST: Rowing Men’s Eight Repechage* - Nicholas Lavery (current student-athlete), Tim Masters (club member) and Nicholas Purnell (alumni)

9:30 - 12:40 AEST: Rowing Women’s Eight Repechage* – Georgie Rowe (club member and alumni)

9:30 - 12:40 AEST: Rowing Men’s Fours Final B, Final A and Victory Ceremony* - Alexander Purnell (alumni)

10:00 – 13:00 AEST: Rugby Sevens Men’s Semi Finals and placings 5-12* - Joe Pincus (current student-athlete) and Lachlan Anderson (current student-athlete)

17:30 – 20:00 AEST: Rugby Sevens Men’s Finals, Placings 5-8 and Victory Ceremony* - Joe Pincus (current student-athlete) and Lachlan Anderson (current student-athlete)

*Dependent on progression and/or placing

9:45 - 11:55 AEST: Rowing Men’s Eight Final A and Victory Ceremony* - Nicholas Lavery (current student-athlete), Tim Masters (club member) and Nicholas Purnell (alumni)

9:45 - 11:55 AEST: Rowing Women’s Eight Final A and Victory Ceremony* – Georgie Rowe (club member and alumni)

20:50 - 23:40 AEST: Water Polo Women's Preliminary Round - Group A, Spain vs Australia – Rowena Webster (club member)

*Dependent on progression and/or placing

10:10 - 13:00 AEST: Athletics Women's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 – Georgia Winkcup (club member)

20:50 - 23:40 AEST: Water Polo Women's Preliminary Round - Group A, Australia vs South Africa – Rowena Webster (club member)

10:00 - 13:35 AEST: Athletics Women's 400m Round 1 - Bendere Oboya (club member)

15:00 - 17:50 or 19:20 - 22:10 AEST: Water Polo Women's Quarterfinals* - Rowena Webster (club member)

*Dependent on progression and/or placing

19:30 - 23:00 AEST: Athletics Women's 400m Semifinals* - Bendere Oboya (club member)

19:30 - 23:00 AEST: Athletics Women's 3000m Steeplechase Final and Victory Ceremony* – Georgia Winkcup (club member)

*Dependent on progression and/or placing

15:00 - 17:50 or 19:20 - 22:10 AEST: Water Polo Women's Semifinal* - Rowena Webster (club member)

20:00 - 22:45 AEST: Athletics Women's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 - Bendere Oboya (club member)

*Dependent on progression and/or placing

10:30 - 12:40 AEST: Canoe Sprint Women's Kayak Four 500m Heats - Joanne Brigden-Jones (alumni)

20:50 - 23:55 AEST: Athletics Women's 400m Final and Victory Ceremony* - Bendere Oboya (club member)

*Dependent on progression and/or placing

10:30 - 13:50 AEST: Canoe Sprint Women's Kayak Four 500m Semifinals, Finals and Victory Ceremony* - Joanne Brigden-Jones (alumni)

10:30 - 13:20 AEST: Water Polo Women's classification matches* - Rowena Webster (club member)

14:40 - 16:00 AEST: Water Polo Women's Bronze Medal Match* - Rowena Webster (club member)

17:30 - 19:20 AEST: Water Polo Women's Gold Medal Match and Victory Ceremony* - Rowena Webster (club member)

20:00 - 23:20 AEST: Athletics Women's 4 x 400m Relay Final and Victory Ceremony* - Bendere Oboya (club member)

*Dependent on progression and/or placing

21:00 - 0:00 AEST: Closing Ceremony

10:30 - 13:10 AEST: Rowing PR3 Mixed Coxed Four - PR3Mix4+ Heats – Thomas Birtwhistle (club member)

10:30 - 13:10 AEST: Rowing PR3 Mixed Coxed Four - PR3Mix4+ Repechages* - Thomas Birtwhistle (club member)

*Dependent on progression and/or placing

10:30 - 13:20 AEST: PR3 Mixed Coxed Four - PR3Mix4+ Finals and Victory Ceremony* - Thomas Birtwhistle (club member)

*Dependent on progression and/or placing